CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 B83185

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, Massachusetts 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven dress from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated March 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 74036632 (missy)/74036632p (petite), is a woman's sleeveless dress constructed from 100% shetland wool woven fabric. The dress features a partial back opening with a zipper closure, princess seams in front and back, a full lining and a straight hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.41.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's dresses of wool. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 436. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Aileen Colon
Acting Port Director
Los Angeles